disclose all material facts, and the duty to employ reasonable care to avoid misleading clients.
SEC v. Capital Gains Research Bureau, Inc. et ai., 375 U.S. 180, 194 (1983). An adviser has
"an affirmative obligation to employ reasonable care to avoid misleading [his or her] clients."
Id. Scienter is required to establish a violation of Section 206(1) but is not a required element of
violation only requires proof ofnegligence, not scienter).
2. Stanford, SGC and SCM are Investment Advisers Subject to HeightenedFiduciary Duties.
The definition of an investment adviser in Section 202(a)(11) of the Advisers Act, 15
U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(II), includes "any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of
advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or
as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities." SGC/SCM do exactly
that on a daily basis. Likewise, Stanford, as control person of both of those entities, satisfies the
statutory definition of an investment adviser. See In re Jay Deforest Moore, et al., Investment