Top Banner
[…] 22/26

    The syllabus constitutes no part of the opinion of the Court but has been

     prepared by the Reporter of Decisions for the convenience of the reader. See

    United States v. Detroit Lumber Co., 200 U.S. 321, 337, 26 S.Ct. 282, 287, 50L.Ed. 499.

    The venire was informed, however, of the meaning of the term "death" under 

    South Carolina law. The trial judge specifically advised the prospective jurors

    that "[b]y the death penalty, we mean death by electrocution." The sentencing

     jury was also so informed. App. 129.

    Section 24-21-640 states: "The board must not grant parole nor is parole

    authorized to any prisoner serving a sentence for a second or subsequentconviction, following a separate sentencing from a prior conviction, for violent

    crimes as defined in Section 16-1-60." Petitioner's earlier convictions for 

     burglary in the first degree and criminal sexual assault in the first degree are

     paroled only after age 70; or evidence to the effect that escapes of life-without-