Top Banner
[…] The commenters continue that OCSLA regulates a wide range of activities related to exploratory drilling on the OCS, many of which occur without any direct attachment to the seabed. As an example, the commenters point to Section 4(d)(1) of OCSLA, which authorizes the United States Coast Guard (Coast Guard) “to promulgate . . . regulations with respect to lights and other warning devices, safety equipment, and other matters relating to the promotion of safety of life and property on the artificial islands, installation, and other devices referred to in [section 4(a)(1)] or on the waters adjacent thereto. . . .” 43 U.S.C. § 1333(d)(1) (emphasis added); see also id. at § 1340(b) (all exploration must comply with OCSLA,); id. at § 1331(k) (defining “exploration” as, inter alia, “the process of searching for minerals, including . . . geophysical surveys where magnetic, gravity, seismic, or other systems are used to detect or imply the presence of such minerals.”).

Response: See response to Comment F.1.a with respect to concerns that EPA has impermissibly narrowed the regulatory definition of OCS source.

F.2 Subcategory - Application of the Definition of “OCS Source” to the Discoverer