Top Banner
[…] EPA disagrees. As EPA explained in the Statement of Basis for the proposed permit, the exclusion of nonroad engines from the general definition of “stationary source” in Section 302(z) of the CAA is overridden

Exhibit 15 AEWC & ICAS

Page 25: Shell Chukchi Final Permit Response to Comments March 31 2010 By... · 2015. 11. 19. · united states environmental protection agency . region 10 . seattle, washington . response

21

by the more specific definition of “OCS source” in Section 328 of the CAA. Statement of Basis, pp. 22-23, citing CAA Section 328(a)(4)(C); see also 40 C.F.R. § 55.2. The OCS source definition states that the OCS source includes “any equipment, activity, or facility which – emits or has the potential to emit any air pollutant,” and specifically includes “drill ship exploration.” Section 328(a)(4)(C). Furthermore, CAA section 328(a)(4)(D) defines the term “new OCS source” to mean “an OCS source which is a new source within the meaning of section [111(a)] of [the CAA].”