Sheeren Alcoholic Beverage Labeling - Harvard University
[…] regulates labels for wines weaker than 7% ABV.44 Thus, wines weaker than 7% are
required to include Nutrition Facts labels.45 TTB regulations state that wines that are
between 7% and 14% ABV may either designate themselves “table wine” or “light”
wine, or they may simply list alcohol content.46 But, wines that are 14% ABV or stronger
are required to disclose alcohol content, and only in the familiar ABV form.47 Finally,
like malt beverages and distilled spirits, caloric and carbohydrate claims are permitted on
wine labels, but only if they are accompanied by a statement of average analysis.48
41 27 C.F.R. § 5.37(a)(2). 42 27 C.F.R. § 5.22 (bourbon whisky “is whisky produced at not exceeding 160° proof from a fermented mash of not less than 51 percent corn, rye, wheat, malted barley, or malted rye grain, respectively, and stored at not more than 125° proof in charred new oak containers; and also includes mixtures of such whiskies of the same type” and corn whisky “is whisky produced at not exceeding 160° proof from a fermented mash of not less than 80 percent corn grain, and if stored in oak containers stored at not more than 125° proof in used or uncharred new oak containers and not subjected in any manner to treatment with charred wood;