Sheeren Alcoholic Beverage Labeling - Harvard University
[…] Separately, there is a variety of information that the TTB allows producers to include on labels for malt beverages, wines, and distilled spirits. For example, truthful claims about calorie and carbohydrate claims are allowed on all labels, as long as such claims are accompanied by statements of average analysis (which disclose calorie, carbohydrate, protein and fat content). See Caloric and Carbohydrate Representations in the Labeling and Advertising of Wine, Distilled Spirits and Malt Beverages at 5–6, TTB Ruling 2004-1, available at http://www.ttb.gov/rulings/2004-1.pdf. 32 See 27 C.F.R. § 7.22 (mandating disclosure of alcohol content for malt beverages that contain “any alcohol derived from added flavors or other added nonbeverage ingredients (other than hops extract) containing alcohol”). 33 27 C.F.R. § 7.22; 7.71. 34 27 C.F.R. § 7.71. Note that a provision of the FAA Act prohibited malt beverages from listing alcohol content (unless required by state law), out of a fear that manufacturers would engage in “strength wars” by creating stronger and stronger beers to compete against