Top Banner
[…] A case com-monly cited for the “complete physical taking” category of takings is Loretto v. Teleprompter Manhat-tan CATV Corp., 458 U.S. 419 (1982). Cases frequently referenced with respect to land use exactions in the regulatory takings context are Nollan v. California Coastal Commission, 483 U.S. 825 (1987), and Dolan v. City of Tigard, 512 U.S. 374 (1994). 123. 438 U.S. 104 (1978). 124. Id. at 124. 125. Id. 126. Id. at 137–38. 127. Some state statutes seem to take investment-backed expectations into account in providing solar access. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. ANN. § 66.0403(5)(a)(2) (West 2003 & Supp. 2009) (requiring as a condition to issuance of a solar access permit that “[n]o person has demonstrated that she or he has present plans to build a structure that would create an impermissible interference by showing that she or he has applied for a building permit prior to receipt of a [solar permit] notice . . . has expended at least $500 on planning or designing such a structure or [has submitted] any other credible evidence”). 128. See Kelo v. City of New London, 545 U.S. 469, 480 (2005) (internal quotation marks omit-ted).