Top Banner
[…] For a discussion of several other criticisms of this approach, see HAYES, supra note 111, at 187–92. 164. See Gergacz, supra note 66, at 7. 165. Some statutes also do not extend solar access rights across portions of airspace that are soon to be occupied. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. ANN. § 66.0403(5)(a)(2) (West 2003 & Supp. 2009) (requiring as a condition to issuance of a solar access permit that “[n]o person has demonstrated that she or he has present plans to build a structure that would create an impermissible interference by showing that she or he has applied for a building permit prior to receipt of a [solar permit] notice . . . has expended at least $500 on planning or designing such a structure or [has submitted] any other credible evidence”); see also CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 25984 (West Supp. 2010) (exempting all trees and shrubs placed or grown before installation of the solar collector).

Page 28: SHADOWS ON THE CATHEDRAL: SOLAR ACCESS LAWS IN A …