Top Banner
[…] See, e.g., HAYES, supra note 111, at 181 (“[T]hese ap-proaches share an arbitrary quality: whether one has a right to light or a right to develop is an accident of time. They also share the central failing of all approaches offering protection on a lot-by-lot basis: unequal burdens are imposed on similar land parcels.”). See supra text accompanying notes 115–18, for a discussion of constitutionality issues raised by the arbitrary aspect of lot-by-lot solar access laws. 169. It is worth noting that statutes in some jurisdictions also require developers to consider solar access issues in subdivision applications. See, e.g., CAL. GOV’T CODE § 66473.1(a) (West 2009) (re-quiring that subdivision designs “provide, to the extent feasible, for future passive or natural heating or cooling opportunities in the subdivision”); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-25(b) (West 2001 & Supp. 2009) (“[A]ny person submitting a plan for a subdivision . . . [must] demonstrate . . . that such person has considered, in developing the plan, using passive solar energy techniques which would not signifi-cantly increase the cost of the