SF Baykeeper v. West Bay Sanitary Dist Environment MSJ
[…] source (6) without a permit. Comm. to Save Mokelumne River v. East Bay Mun. Util. Dist., 13 F.3d
305, 308 (9th Cir. 1993) (internal citation omitted). Three of the elements – (1) Plaintiff is a perso
under the CWA, (2) sewage is a pollutant, and (3) Defendant’s Collection System and the MS4 are
point sources – are not in dispute. Specifically, it is undisputed that Plaintiff is a person under the
CWA. “The term ‘person’ means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State,
municipality, commission, or political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body.” 33 U.S.C. §
1362(5). It is also undisputed that sewage is a pollutant. See 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6) (The term
pollutant includes sewage). It is also undisputed that Defendant’s Collection System and the MS4
are point sources. “Point source” is defined as: “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance
including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, [or] conduit . . . from which pollutants
are or may be discharged.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14). Paragraph 25 of Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges:
“The Collection System consists of pipes and other manmade conveyances, and is a point source
under the Clean Water Act.” Compl. ¶ 25, Dkt. No. 1. In its Answer, Defendant admits this
allegation. Answer ¶ 25, Dkt.