SF Baykeeper v. West Bay Sanitary Dist Environment MSJ
[…] position that a non-permittee can assume the benefit and protection of a permit is incompatible wit
the CWA’s quid pro quo scheme; under Defendant’s position, a discharger would be allowed to
pollute and obtain the benefit of a permit without assuming the obligations and responsibilities of
that permit.
b. Waste Treatment System Exemption
Defendant also claims that the MS4 is exempted from the definition of waters of the United
States because it constitutes a waste treatment system, and is therefore part of the “Waste Treatmen
System Exemption.” Pursuant to 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(8) and 40 C.F.R. § 122.2, “Waste treatment
systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons designed to meet the requirements of CWA . . . are
not waters of the United States.” “Claims of exemption, from the jurisdiction or permitting
requirements, of the CWA’s broad pollution prevention mandate must be narrowly construed to
achieve the purposes of the CWA.” N. Cal. River Watch v. City of Healdsburg, 496 F.3d 993, 100
(9th Cir. 2007) (citations omitted).