Top Banner
[…] In order to function correctly, an AV must be hyper-aware ofits surroundings.5 Today, technology that equips computers withthe ability to recognize a person’s face or mood exists (hereinafter“facial-recognition technology”).6 Further, under current FourthAmendment jurisprudence, individuals travelling on public roadshave a diminished expectation of privacy in their vehicles7 and noexpectation of privacy in their movements on public roadways.8

Therefore, including facial-recognition technology in AVs is bothlegally and technologically feasible for AV manufacturers.9

1. 22 U.S.C. § 7102(10) (2018).2. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 7101(b)(1) (2018) (“Trafficking in persons is a modern

form of slavery, and it is the largest manifestation of slavery today.”).3. Allow States and Victims to Fight Online Sex Trafficking Act of 2017, Pub.

L. No. 115-164, 132 Stat. 1253 (2018) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 230 and in scatteredsections of 18 U.S.C.).

4. Id.; see infra Part II.C.2.5. E.g., Technology, WAYMO [hereinafter Waymo Tech], http://bit.ly/2QscSgO