Top Banner
[…] Williams, 428 F. App’x 134, 140 (3d Cir. 2011).

104. 18 U.S.C § 1591(a).105. See United States v. Wilson, No. 10-60102-CR-ZLOCH/ROSENBAUM,

2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 75149, at *17 (S.D. Fla. July 27, 2010) (“Reckless disregardmeans to ‘be aware of, but consciously and carelessly ignore, [certain] facts andcircumstances . . . .’” (quoting United States v. Pina-Suarez, 280 F. App’x 813,817–18 (11th Cir. 2008))).

106. United States v. Phea, 755 F.3d 255, 261 (5th Cir. 2014).107. 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c) (“In a prosecution under subsection (a)(1) in which

the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the [victim] . . . the Gov-ernment need not prove that the defendant knew or recklessly disregarded thefact, that the [victim] had not attained the age of 18 years.”); see United States v.Robinson, 702 F.3d 22, 31–32 (2d Cir. 2011) (describing the role of subsection (c)).

108. United States v. Davis, No. CR-14-76, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 141754, at*14 (E.D. La. Oct. 19, 2015); United States v. Rivera, No. 13-CR-149(KAM), 2015U.S. Dist.