If the change in punishment is clearly an increase, that clause will almost always be appropriate. If the change in punishment is clearly a reduction, additional factors should be considered. If the reduced punishment is to apply only prospectively, the type of clause suggested for a change in the elements of an offense is appropriate. Since the constitutional prohibition against retroactive laws does not bar the retroactive reduction of punishment for offenses in which a conviction has not yet been obtained,2 this option must be considered. The general saving clause in Section 311.031, Government Code, provides for retrospective reduction in punishment. Subsection (b) of that section states: If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended. Is a Change in Punishment an Increase or Reduction? A word of caution should be offered here: not all changes in punishment are easily classified as either an increase or a reduction.