September 22, 2021 Ms. Marlene H. Dortch Re: Protecting ...
[…] The Commission nonetheless suggests that “the ‘public interest’ phrase” in section 302
might allow it to decline to “approve devices capable of . . . caus[ing] harmful interference” if
they “pose an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States.” 52 But that phrase
does not expand the Commission’s authority. The language and structure of section 302 are
clear—that section does not say that the Commission may make rules of unlimited scope
governing equipment so long as it finds a rule would be “consistent with the public interest,
48 47 U.S.C. § 302a(a) (emphasis added). 49 Id. (emphasis added). 50 Id. (emphasis added). 51 Section 302 also contains additional express limitations on its application—it does not apply,
for example, to “carriers transporting such devices or home electronic equipment and systems without trading in them, to devices or home electronic equipment and systems manufactured solely for export, to the manufacture, assembly, or installation of devices or home electronic equipment and systems for its own use by a public utility engaged in providing electric service, or to devices or home electronic equipment and systems for use by the Government of the United States or any agency thereof.” 47 U.S.C § 302a(c). Such exclusions are inconsistent with the Commission’s invocation of the provisions of section 302 to adopt a near-total ban, since they would plainly be unnecessary in the presence of a complete ban.
52 Covered Equipment NPRM ¶ 67.
30