Top Banner
[…] to be responsible as stated in this lease,” the provision allowing the landlord to use the remedy of eviction upon cancellation of the lease, the provision that added rent becomes payable if the landlord takes back the apartment, the provision allowing the landlord to relet and keeping the tenant liable under the lease; and the provision allowing the landlord to use the rents received to pay for his attorney’s fees; since the lease does permit the landlord, under the circumstances described, to recover attorney’s fees incurred in litigation occasioned by a tenant’s default, it falls within § 234 as it does “provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees . . . incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant”; “use of the permissible word ‘may’ in section 234 indicates that an attorney’s fee provision . . . will trigger the implied covenant even if it does not mandate the landlord’s full recovery . . . under every set of circumstances in which the parties litigate the tenant’s alleged default”; the