Top Banner
[…] Matter of Murphy v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal (91 AD3d 481 [1st Dept 2012]) (since the relevant inquiry in determining succession rights to a State-assisted Mitchell-Lama apartment is primary residency, the fact that no income affidavits were filed during the two-year period was not fatal to succession rights where there was ample evidence to establish the occupant’s co-occupancy with his mother and an excuse for the failure to file income affidavits). Defenses: Multiple Dwelling Law Chazon, LLC v Maugenest (19 NY3d 410 [2012]) (under Multiple Dwelling § 302 [1] [b], which provides that “no rent shall be recovered . . . and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for

Page 51: SEPTEMBER 2013 COURT ATTORNEY SEMINAR …nyscala.com/wp-content/Assets/download/Residential Case Law Update.pdfseptember 2013 court attorney seminar landlord-tenant law update victor

47