"(6) by reason of any misconduct, is temporarily or permanently enjoined by any foreign court of competent jurisdication from acting in any of the capacities, set
15372 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD-SENATE June 21, 1988 forth in paragraph <2> of subsection <a>, or a substantially equivalent foreign capacity, or from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice in connection with any such activity or in connection with the purchase or sale of any security."
"(b) Section 203<e> of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 <15 U.S.C. 80b-3<e» is amended by inserting-
0) in subsection 203<e><2> after "misdemeanor" the following: "or has been convicted within ten years of a substantially equivalent crime by a foreign court of competent jurisdiction";
(2) in subparagraph 203<e><2><A> after "burglary," the following: "any substantially equivalent activity however denominated by the laws of the relevant foreign government,";