Top Banner
[…] The Commission ma:y-ro-nduct sUCh investigation as it deems necessary to collect information and evi­dence pertinent to the request for assist­ance. Such assistance may be provided with­out regard to whether the facts stated in the request would also constitute a violation of the laws of the United States. In deciding whether to provide such assistance, the Commission shall consider whether compli­ance with the request would prejudice the public interest of the United States." SEC. 102. RELEASE OF RECORDS BY THE COMMIS­

SION. Section 24 of the Securities Exchange Act

of 1934 < 15 U.S.C. § 78x> is amended-( a) by striking from subsection 24(b)

"Nothing in this subsection shall authorize the Commission to withhold information from the Congress.";

<b> by adding after and below subsection 24(b) the following: