The Commission ma:y-ro-nduct sUCh investigation as it deems necessary to collect information and evidence pertinent to the request for assistance. Such assistance may be provided without regard to whether the facts stated in the request would also constitute a violation of the laws of the United States. In deciding whether to provide such assistance, the Commission shall consider whether compliance with the request would prejudice the public interest of the United States." SEC. 102. RELEASE OF RECORDS BY THE COMMIS
SION. Section 24 of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934 < 15 U.S.C. § 78x> is amended-( a) by striking from subsection 24(b)
"Nothing in this subsection shall authorize the Commission to withhold information from the Congress.";
<b> by adding after and below subsection 24(b) the following:
"(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Commission may, in its discretion and upon a showing that such information is needed, provide all "records" (as defined in subsection (a) above> and other information in its possession to such persons, both domestic and foreign, as the Commission by rule deems appropriate;