Top Banner
[…] the Commission from complying with a re­quest for information from the Congress or from complying with an order of a court of the United States in an action commenced by the United States or the Commission." TITLE II-FOREIGN MISCONDUCT BY

SECURITIES PROFESSIONAL IN FOR­EIGN COUNTRY AS BASIS FOR RE­STRICTING PROFESSIONAL'S AC­TIVITIES IN THE U.S. SECURITIES IN­DUSTRY

SEC. 201. SANCTIONS AGAINST BROKER OR DEALER, ASSOCIATED PERSONS, OR PERSONS SEEKING ASSOCIATION.

The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 < 15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.) is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection 15(b) <15 U.S.C. 78o) is amended-

<1) by inserting in subparagraph 15(b)(4)(B) after "misdemeanor" the fol­loiwng: "or has been convicted within ten years of a substantially equivalent crime by a foreign court of competent jurisdiction";

<2> by inserting in subparagraph 15(b)(4)(B)<D after "burglary," the follow­ing: "any substantially equivalent activity however denominated by the laws of the rel­evant foreign government";

(3) by inserting in subparagraph 15(b)( 4)(B)(ii)