June 21, 1988 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD-SENATE 15371 "(e) Nothing in this section shall prevent
the Commission from complying with a request for information from the Congress or from complying with an order of a court of the United States in an action commenced by the United States or the Commission." TITLE II-FOREIGN MISCONDUCT BY
SECURITIES PROFESSIONAL IN FOREIGN COUNTRY AS BASIS FOR RESTRICTING PROFESSIONAL'S ACTIVITIES IN THE U.S. SECURITIES INDUSTRY
SEC. 201. SANCTIONS AGAINST BROKER OR DEALER, ASSOCIATED PERSONS, OR PERSONS SEEKING ASSOCIATION.
The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 < 15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.) is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection 15(b) <15 U.S.C. 78o) is amended-
<1) by inserting in subparagraph 15(b)(4)(B) after "misdemeanor" the folloiwng: "or has been convicted within ten years of a substantially equivalent crime by a foreign court of competent jurisdiction";
<2> by inserting in subparagraph 15(b)(4)(B)<D after "burglary," the following: "any substantially equivalent activity however denominated by the laws of the relevant foreign government";
(3) by inserting in subparagraph 15(b)( 4)(B)(ii)