Top Banner
[…] Section 25. -- Amending s. 680.303, F.S., regarding lease contracts. Section 680.303, F.S. makes certain conforming references and deletes a number of provisions which related to prohibited lease agreements.

Page 96: SENATE STAFF ANALYSIS AND ECONOMIC IMPACT STATEMENTarchive.flsenate.gov/data/session/2001/Senate/bills/analysis/pdf/200… · proposed revisions to Article 3 on negotiable instruments,

BILL: CS/SB 386 Page 96

Section 26. -- Amending s. 680.307, F.S., regarding priority of liens. Section 680.307, F.S. is entitled “Priority of liens arising by attachment or levy on, security interests in, and other claims to goods.” Current language is struck in part to provide the general rule that a lessee takes a leasehold interest subject to a security interest held by a creditor or lessor. Section 27. -- Amending s. 680.309, F.S., regarding lessor and lessee rights in fixtures.