Top Banner
[…] the Chair lay before the Senate a mes­sage from the House of Representatives on S. 1191.

The PRESIDING OFFICER laid be­fore the Senate the following message from the House of Representatives:

Resolved, That the bill from the Senate (S. 1191) entitled "An Act to extend for 1 year the authority of the Secretary of Com­merce to reimburse commercial fishermen of the United States for certain losses in­curred as the result of the seizure of their vessels by foreign nations", do pass with the following amendments: ,

Strike out all after the enacting clause, and insert: That section 7 of the Fisher­men's Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1977) is amended-

( 1) by adding immediately after the fourth sentence of subsection (c) the fol­lowin~ new sentence: "Those fees not cur­rently needed for payments under this sec­tion shall be kept on deposit or invested in obligations of, or guaranteed by, the United States and all revenues accruing from such deposits or investments shall be credited to such sepa.rate account."; and

(2) by striking out "The provisions of this section shall be effective until October 1, 1981; except that payments" in subsection (e) and inserting in lieu thereof "Payments".