Top Banner
[…] The first two of these arguments are fre­quently and vociferously advanced by home rule opponents.8 The third, probably the key argument for many home rule opponents, generally exists only as an undertone. All three are invalid.

CONSTITUTIONAL AUTHORITY TO DELEGATE

Some home rule opponents assert that Congress is constitutionally incapable of delegating authority to a local government to conduct the affairs of the District of Columbia. They base their contention on Article I, section 8 of the Constitution:

"The Congress shall have Power ... To exercise exclusive Legislation in all Cases whatsoever, over such District (not exceed­ing ten Miles square), as may, by Cession of particular States, and the Acceptance by Congress, become the seat of the Govern­ment of the United States .... "

But the argument that this clause prohibits home rule will not bear analysis. It is re­futed both by history and by judicial deci­sion.