Transcript
[…] to a reasonably prudent person. Calomiris v. Woods, 353 Md. 425, 435 (1999). “In
interpreting a deed whose language is clear and unambiguous on its face, the plain meaning
of the words used shall govern without the assistance of extrinsic evidence.” Drolsum v.
Horne, 114 Md. App. 704, 709 (1997).
The deed granted an easement to Howard County until such time as there was a new
access road to the Business Park. While the parties to the deed certainly could have included
11
a duration limitation, they did not. R.P. § 4-105 states that “[u]nless a contrary intention
appears by express terms or is necessarily implied, . . . every grant or reservation of an
easement passes or reserves an easement in perpetuity.” Here, the grant of the easement to
Howard County was to become specifically “null and void” when a new entrance to the
Business Park was constructed. Plainly, if this condition did not occur, the easement would
continue.
Selnick directs our attention to Anne Arundel County v.