Top Banner
[…] 5. Executive Review of Congressional Submissions

Congress has granted a number of self-funded agencies the au-thority to submit testimony, proposals, and legislative comments di-rectly to Congress without having to first gain OMB approval. Theeffect of this power is obvious: without the ability to modify indepen-dent agencies’ submissions to Congress, executive oversight is severelylimited. Direct submission is the clear majority rule for self-fundedagencies. The primary source for this protection, 12 U.S.C. § 250, pro-vides that “[n]o officer or agency of the United States shall have anyauthority to require” the Fed, the FDIC, the FHFA, or the NCUA,among other agencies, “to submit legislative recommendations, or tes-timony, or comments on legislation, to any officer or agency of theUnited States for approval, comments, or review, prior to the submis-sion . . . to the