Top Banner
[…] (See People v. Voit (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1353, 1369.) However, the Court of Appeal held that a challenge to the sufficiency of thefactual basis inquiry is not a challenge to the trial court’s process where there hasbeen a stipulation to the factual basis for the plea in open court and in thedefendant’s presence; rather, such a challenge is one directed at the ultimateconclusion whether there was a factual basis for the plea. In the Court of Appeal’sestimation, the stipulation in this case foreclosed an appellate challenge to thefactual basis for appellant’s plea.

Note: Although section 1192.5 mandates that the trial court “cause an inquiry to bemade of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made,and that there is a factual basis for the plea” (§ 1192.5), the California SupremeCourt has held that “there is no federal constitutional requirement for this factualbasis inquiry . . . .” (People v. Hoffard (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1170, 1183.)

Wheeler/Batson

People v. Mata, no. S201413 (rev. granted May 9, 2012)