Top Banner
[…] The Court of Appeal thencited Evidence Code section 1521 (“the secondary evidence rule”) for theproposition that “a copy of a certified copy of an official record is admissible forthis purpose, unless there is a genuine dispute concerning its terms and justicerequires exclusion of the copy, or admission of the copy would be unfair.”

Note: The “secondary evidence rule” found in Evidence Code section 1521(a),

31

Page 35: SELECTED PENDING CASES IN THE U.S. AND … · SELECTED PENDING CASES IN THE U.S. AND CALIFORNIA SUPREME COURTS Jeremy Price and Tara Mulay Staff Attorneys ... Retroactivity of Padilla

provides: “The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissiblesecondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content ofwriting if the court determines either of the following: (1) A genuine dispute existsconcerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion” or “(2)Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.”