Top Banner
[…] In the new case, appellant admitted a prior serious felony conviction (the2003 assault conviction) within the meaning of section 667(a), an enhancementthat carries a mandatory five-year term. Although the Court of Appeal recognizedthat a felony reduced to a misdemeanor under section 17(b)(3), “is a misdemeanorfor all purposes,” the Court of Appeal nevertheless rejected appellant’s contentionthat imposition of the five-year serious felony conviction enhancement resulted inan unauthorized sentence. In support of this conclusion, the Court of Appeal reliedon the following language from section 1203.4(a), stating that after dismissal “inany subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense, the priorconviction . . . shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted orthe accusation or information dismissed.” The Court of Appeal reconciled theapparent conflict between sections 17 and 1203.4 by giving greater weight to thelatter statute.