As a more
general matter, SIPA's predominantly domestic focus suggests a lack
of intent by Congress to extend its reach extraterritorially. Cf.
Morrison, 130 S. Ct. at 2878 (finding that the Exchange Act's focus
is the purchase and sale of securities in the United States) . For
example, SIPA expressly excludes from SIPC membership brokers whose
primary business is conducted outside of the United States, see 15
U.S.C. § 78ccc(a) (2) (A) (i), and likewise excludes as a "customer"
any person whose claim arises out of transactions with a foreign
subsidiary of a SIPC member, see 15 U.S.C. § 78111(2) (C) (i)
Furthermore, although the Trustee points to SIPA section
78eee (b) (2) (A) (i), which provides for "exclusive jurisdiction of
such debtor and its property wherever located (including property
located outside the territorial limits of such court . •)I II the
effect of this provision is no different from that of section 841 of
the Bankruptcy Code. See 15 U.S.C. § 78eee(b) (2) (A) (iii) (providing
a SIPA trustee with "the jurisdiction, powers, and duties conferred
upon a court of the United States having jurisdiction over cases
under Title 11"). That is, although section 78eee (b) (2) (A) (i) uses
the phrase "wherever located," this phrase relates only to property
14