SECTION REPORT
[…] been to Texas since 2008, had only visited on a few occasions, that they had no significant connection with
Texas, and that “all evidence concerning what is in the best interest of the children” regarding visitation was
in Arizona. Trial court denied Mother’s special appearance, plea to the jurisdiction, and motion to decline ju-
risdiction, because Father still lived in Texas and trial court was the court of continuing exclusive jurisdiction.
Mother filed petition for writ of mandamus.
Holding: Petition for Writ of Mandamus Granted
Opinion: Under Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.202(a)(1) a state’s jurisdiction over custody determination con-
tinues until “neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent, have
a significant connection with this state.” Here, Mother’s uncontroverted testimony established that she and the
children had lived in Arizona since 2007, and neither she nor her children had been present in Texas since
2005, except for a few visits with Father. After 2008, the children had no visitation with Father. There was no