SECTION REPORT
[…] paystubs, and had no knowledge of his present lifestyle. Neither Mother nor OAG introduced documents re-
garding Father’s income, salary or wages. Trial court confirmed the CSRO and found that Father’s net re-
sources were as stated in the CSRO. Trial court ordered Father to pay 25% of his net resources per month in
child support and also ordered retroactive child support. Father appealed, saying the record contained no evi-
dence of his monthly net resources.
Holding: Reversed and Remanded
Opinion: Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.062(a) says a trial court “shall calculate net resources for the purpose
of determining child support liability.” Net resources include all wages and income actually received. In the
absence of evidence of any income, a court presumes the party has wages equal to the federal minimum wage
for a 40-hour week.
Here, there was no evidence concerning Father’s employment, wages, salary or income. Mother even tes-