SECTION REPORT
[…] The
trial court signed the order. Husband appealed, asserting that the order was an inappropriate and unauthorized
modification of the divorce decree and that the Texas trial court had no subject matter jurisdiction over the
property in question.
Holding: Affirmed
click here to return to the table of contents
Page 52
52
Opinion: A court rendering a divorce decree retains the power to enforce the property division. However,
further orders to enforce the division of the property are limited by Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.007, which says
that “[a]n order to enforce the division is limited to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the
prior order and may not alter or change the substantive division of property.” Husband argued that trial
court’s order was improper because the trial court tried to engage the jurisdiction of a foreign court. However,
COA pointed out that the order was permissive in nature, stating only that the Indian court was “requested