SECTION REPORT
[…] property that is owned by another estate; and (3) a claim for reimbursement as a result of the use by a spouse
of his or her community time, talent, and labor or effort to benefit or enhance that particular spouse’s separate
estate.
Each one of these claims for reimbursement, as developed by case law, can be offset by showing that the
contributing estate received a benefit as a result of the expenditure of funds and/or the use of a spouse’s time,
talent, and labor for the benefit of the receiving estate.
In Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.007, trial courts are required to “determine the rights of both spouses in a
claim for reimbursement … and shall apply equitable principles to (1) determine whether to recognize the
claim after taking into account all the relative circumstances of the spouses; and (2) order a division of the
claim for reimbursement, if appropriate, in a manner that the court considers just and right….”
Furthermore, Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.402(b), in addition to instructing trial courts to use equitable
principles when resolving reimbursement claims, provides the trial court with authority to offset competing
reimbursement claims if the court believes that it is appropriate.
Finally, Tex.