SECTION REPORT
[…] frequently go pick them up and then bring them back to Grandfather’s. Grandfather filed a SAPCR to modify
the order appointing Mother and Father JMCs and to appoint him managing conservator with the right to des-
ignate Children’s primary residence, claiming that Mother had voluntarily relinquished actual care, control
and possession of Children for at least six months. Trial court dismissed Grandfather’s suit, saying he lacked
standing. Grandfather appealed.
Holding: Affirmed
Opinion: To have standing to file a SAPCR under Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9), a person other than
a foster parent must have had “actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending
not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” Actual control means “the actual power
or authority to guide or manage or the actual directing or restricting of the child,” and means more than just
having care and possession of the child. Here, Grandfather argued that each Child had a bedroom in his home