SECTION REPORT
[…] rights even if he and the child are both foreign nationals, if the proceeding complies with applicable treaty
requirements. The Department must notify the foreign consul of the parental termination proceeding affecting
a foreign national child. But the VCCR does not alter the receiving state’s procedural or substantive laws con-
trolling the matter.
Here, both Fathers asserted the Department did not exercise due diligence in locating them because the
Department did not search the Mexican paternity registry. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.107 does require the
Department to make a diligent search to locate a missing parent, but the definition of “parent” under the stat-
ute does not include “a man who does not have a parent-child relationship established under Chapter 160.” To
establish a parent-child relationship, the Father must have (1) married the mother, (2) acknowledged paternity,
(3) been previously adjudicated to be the father, or (4) initiated or completed adoption proceedings. Neither