Top Banner
[…] 5.10 The Environment Scan results will be used to update to the As-Is Section of the SMHP for review and approval by DOM and CMS. This deliverable must be stand-alone and structured to easily integrate into the SMHP.

5.11 Prior to producing the final Environmental Scan deliverable, the Vendor must present to DOM’s executive staff, and other stakeholders as necessary, the process and methodology of the Scan, major findings, and results of the Environmental Scan.

6. Other Requirements

6.1 Vendor must present results that comply with CMS requirements for (i) the as-is portion in § 495.332 “State Medicaid health information technology (HIT) plan requirements. Each State Medicaid HIT plan must include all of the following elements:

“(a) State systems. For State systems, interoperability, and the current and future visions:

(1) A baseline assessment of the current HIT landscape environment in the State including the inventory of existing HIT in the State. The assessment must include a comprehensive—

(i) Description of the HIT “as-is” landscape;

36

Page 37: SECTION II - Mississippirfps.its.ms.gov/Procurement/rfps/3898/rfp3898.docx  · Web viewVenue for the resolution of any dispute shall be ... //sus.magic.ms.gov/sap/bc/webdynpro/sapsrm/wda_e_suco

RFP No.: 3898Section VII: Technical Specifications