Top Banner
[…] 10) for additional acquisition and URA guidance.

4. Contact the regional notification center and the owners of underground utilities or

facilities that are not members of the regional notification center for the existence and

location of all underground utilities and facilities within the construction area in

accordance with R.S. 38:2223.

5. When preparing the plans and specifications for the bid package, the following

requirements pertaining to service connection line and hookup fees must be kept in mind:

a. As stated in 24 CFR 570.202(b)(6) and the Housing and Community Development

Act of 1974, as amended, the "financing of costs associated with the connection

of residential structures to water distribution lines or local sewer collection lines"

is an eligible cost. It is eligible, however, as rehabilitation and will be considered

as an integral part of the overall sewer or water project.

Page 14: Section 6 Procurement Methods and Contractual Requirements