FILED JAN 17
[…] benefits. 45 C.P.R.§ 156.110.
Congress further provided, in 42 U.S.C. § 18031(c)(l), that
"essential commtmi!y
providers" must be included in qualified heal1h plans'
networks:
The Secretary shall, by regulation, establish criteria for the
certification of health plans as qualified health plans. Such
criteria shall require that, to be certified, a plan shall, at a
minimum-
*** (C) include within health insurance plan networks those
essential
community providers, where available, that serve predominately
low-income, medically-underserved individuals, such as health care
providers defined in section 340B(a)(4) of the Public Health
Service Act [42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(4)]
[Emphasis added.]
42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(4)(M) refers to "A children's hospital
excluded from the Medicare
prospective payment system pursuant to section
1886(d)(l)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act [42
U.S.C. § 1395ww (d)(l)(B)(iii)]," which in turn references
hospitals, "whose inpatients are
predominantly individuals under 18 years of age." The relevant
I-IHS regulations similarly
provide that carriers must ensure that their Exchange plans
"include[] essential community