Top Banner
[…] Valin Xiangtan provided the Hengyang Companies with an input (i.e., steel rounds) that is primarily dedicated to the downstream product. Therefore, under 19 CFR 351.525(b)(6)(iv), subsidies to Valin Xiangtan are attributable to Hengyang. Hengyang also contends that the Department should not attribute subsidies on coke and coking coal to Hengyang because these inputs are “used in numerous products” and “not primarily used in the production of subject merchandise.”404 Hengyang’s assertion, however, conflicts with the language of 19 CFR 351.525(b)(6)(iv). The regulation states that the Department will “attribute subsidies received by the input producer to the combined sales of the input and downstream products produced by both corporations.” Absent a finding that a specific subsidy is “tied” to specific merchandise or markets under 19 CFR 351.525(b)(4) or (b)(5)(i), subsidies to a cross-owned supplier of an input that is primarily dedicated to production of the downstream product 401 See Preliminary Determination at 9168, 9170. 402