Transcript
[…] Stat. § 11.06(7) provides that a committee wishing to make a
truly independent disbursement, must affirm that it does not act in concert with, or at the
request or suggestion of, any candidate or agent or authorized committee of a candidate.
If such a committee does not comply with this oafu and makes expenditures that are
coordinated with a candidate or agent· or aufuorized committee of a candidate, that
expenditure becomes a reportable in-kind contribution to the candidate's campaign
committee and must also be a permissible contribution. Wis. Adm. Code GAB §§L20,
"Wis. Stat. §11.01(4) broadly defines "committee" as "any person other than an individual and any combination of2 or more persons, permanent or temporary, which makes or accepts contributions or makes disbursements, whether or not engaged in activities which are exclusively political, .. .. n
6l See ~ll oftlteDecember 10, 2012 affidavit. As noted in FN 5 of that affidavi~ in 2005, fanner Wisconsin State Senator Charles "Chuck" Chvala was convicted in Datie County Circuit Court Case No. 2002CF2451 of violating Wisconsin Stats. §§ 946.12(2) and 11.26(2)(b).