Transcript
[…] organizations. The coordination under investigation resulted in either prohibited and
illegal in-kind or direct contributions that were not reported by the candidate campaign
committees as required by law.
N. THE FACTUAL PREDICATE PROVIDING A "REASON TO BELIEVE" A CRIME HAS OCCURRED.
A John Doe proceeding commenced under Wis. Stat. § 968.26 is a special
investigative proceeding commenced with a petition and a corresponding finding that
there is a reason to believe that a crime bas occurred within the jurisdiction of the court.
!O Wis. Stat. §11.10(4) provides that, when a third party "acts with the cooperation of or upon consultation with a candidate or agent or authorized committee of a candidate, or which acts in concert with or at the request or suggestion of a candidate or agent or authorized committee of a candidate, [it] is deemed a subcommittee of the candidate1s personal campaign committee." II Wis. Stat. §11.27(1) provides, "No person may prepare or submit a false report or statementto a filing officer under this chapter."
B. Factual basis for the issuance of the subpoenas duces tecum to the
movants.13
1. Background of the Movants
a.