Transcript
[…] V.)
First, when an ostensibly independent organization, such as a 501(c)(4) organization like the
plaintiff WCFG, coordinates with a political committee, the resulting contributions and
disbursements of the independent organization must comply with statutory amount limits and
must be disclosed on the candidate's campaign finance reports under Wis. Stat. § 11.06. (Id. at
8.) This interpretation of Wisconsin law is based on four provisions within Chapter 11,
Wisconsin Statutes, as well as related administrate rules promulgated by the state's Government
Accountability Board:
• Wis. Stat. § 11.10(4) states in relevant part that "[a]ny committee which is organized or acts with the cooperation of or upon consultation with a candidate or agent or authorized committee of a candidate, or which acts in concert with or at the request or suggestion of a candidate or agent or authorized committee of a candidate is deemed a subcommittee of the candidate's personal campaign committee. "
• Under Wis.