Transcript
[…] Wisconsin Statutes, as well as related administrate rules promulgated by the state's Government
Accountability Board:
• Wis. Stat. § 11.10(4) states in relevant part that "[a]ny committee which is organized or acts with the cooperation of or upon consultation with a candidate or agent or authorized committee of a candidate, or which acts in concert with or at the request or suggestion of a candidate or agent or authorized committee of a candidate is deemed a subcommittee of the candidate's personal campaign committee. "
• Under Wis. Stat. § 11.01(4), a "committee" or "political committee" is defined as "any person other than an individual and any combination of 2 or more persons, permanent or temporary, which makes or accepts contributions or makes disbursements, whether or not engaged in activities which are exclusively political .... "
• Wis. Stat. § 11.06 sets forth the information that a political candidate must disclose in his or her campaign fmance report, including information about contributions to and disbursements from the candidate or the candidate's political committees.
• Wis. Stat. § 11.01(6)(a) defines a "contribution" in relevant part as "[aJ gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value . . . made for political purposes." (Id. at 9.) Wis. Admin. Code GAB § 1.42(2) also defines a contribution as a "coordinated expenditure."
Second, and similarly, when an ostensibly independent organization becomes a