Transcript
[…] beneficial, such evidence is not always available, or necessary, to demonstrate that a substance is toxic to humans given substantial exposure and need not invariably provide the basis for an expert’s opinion on causation.”
Cutlip v. Norfolk S. Corp., 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-02-1051, 2003-Ohio-1862, ¶ 52, quoting
N.E.2d 1196, paragraph one of the syllabus; see also R.C. 2307.96.
{¶46} The “substantial factor” test is set forth under R.C. 2307.96(B),3 which
provides:
In determining whether exposure to a particular defendant’s asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff’s injury or loss, the trier of fact in the action shall consider, without limitation, all of the following:
(1) The manner in which the plaintiff was exposed to the defendant’s asbestos;
3 The notes to R.C. 2307.96 indicate that “[t]he consideration of these factors