Top Banner
[…] Boards of education are agencies of the State and as suchhave only those powers specifically granted, necessarily implied or incidental tothe authority expressly conferred by the Legislature. Edwards v. Mayor andCouncil of Borough of Moonachie, 3 N.J. 17 (1949); N.J. Good Humor, Inc. v.Bradley Beach, 124 N.J.L. 162 (E. & A. 1939) Such powers can neither beincreased nor diminished except by the Legislature. Burke v. Kenny, 6 N.J.Super. 524 (Law Div. 1949) In the instant matter, the Board has permissiveauthority at N.J.S.A. 18A:29-3 to make deductions for a summer payment plan.Its authority, however, is limited with respect to the final disbursement of suchfunds. The statute of reference specifically provides that "***the accumulateddeductions for any academic year shall be paid to the employee***." (Emphasissupplied.) Had the Legislature intended that, by its passage of 1. 1970, c.238, §1, interest earned on such deposits was to be paid to the participating employee,it would have so stated.