Top Banner
[…] The Board was advised, however, by its auditors aspart of the 1973-74 audit report (C-1) that:

***

"We [the auditing firm] were informed by the State Department ofEducation that interest earned on a summer payment payroll account is tobe credited to the current fund of the Board of Education. We suggest [tothe Board] that this procedure be followed. ***" (Col, at p. 9)

Thereafter, the Board, consistent with this advice, has refused to payinterest earned for 1974-75 on petitioners' summer payment plan deductions tothe Association.

The Commissioner notices that N.J.S.A. 18A:29-3 provides, in full, asfollows:

"Whenever persons employed for an academic year by a board ofeducation shall indicate in writing their desire to participate in a summerpayment plan, and such board of education approves such participation,then, and thereupon, the proper disbursing officer of the board ofeducation, under such rules as may be promulgated by the commissionerwith the approval of the State board, is hereby empowered and directed todeduct and withhold an amount equal to 10% of each semimonthly ormonthly salary installment, from the payments of the salaries made tosuch employees as shall participate in such plan and the accumulateddeductions for any academic year shall be paid to the employee or hisestate under such rules as may be established by the board of education inone of the following ways: (1) at the end of the academic year; (2) in oneor more installments after the end of the academic year but prior toSeptember 1; (3) upon death or termination of employment if earlier.Such deductions may be deposited by the board of education in aninterest bearing account in any financial institution having its principaloffice in the State of New Jersey."

The Commissioner also notices that portion of the statute which provides:

"Such deductions may be deposited by the board of education in aninterest bearing account in any financial institution having its principaloffice in the State of New Jersey"