Top Banner
[…] g) Where student spends substantial time when school is not in session;

h) Age and emancipation status of child;

i) As evidence of permanent residency, a district may request, but not require, as an

indicator, that the person with whom the child resides has primary and direct

responsibility over such child’s daily and general affairs (e.g. ability to consent to school

trips and medical treatment, attend parent-teacher conferences, receive report cards,

etc.);

j) Number of days the child is actually in residence in the district.

3. Please note, however, the amended language of Section 10-253(d) which provides in part:

A local or regional board of education may require documentation from the parent or

guardian, the relative or nonrelative, emancipated minor or pupil eighteen years of age or

older that the residence is to be permanent, provided without pay and not for the sole

purpose of obtaining school accommodations provided by the school district.

32

Page 33: SCHOOL ACCOMMODATIONS WORKSHOP PACKAGE · STATE CONSTITUTIONS: CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES SECTION 4a-60, 46a-60, 46a-70, 46a-71, 46a-72, 46a-73, 46a-75 AND 46a-76. Inquiries regarding

Such documentation may include affidavit, provided that prior to any request for

documentation of a child’s residency from the child’s parent or guardian, relative or

nonrelative, or emancipated minor or pupil eighteen years of age or older with a written

statement specifying the basis upon which the board has reason to believe that such child,

emancipated minor or pupil eighteen years of age or older is not entitled to school

accommodations.

II. PROVIDED WITHOUT PAY

1. Pay does not include the maintenance by a parent of his or her child on a health insurance

policy.

2. Pay does not include the claiming of a child as a dependent for income tax purposes by his or

her parent.