Top Banner
[…] and/or denied an effective and complete remedy if such an order is not granted.

FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION

Breach of Express Warranty,

California Commercial Code § 2313

(for the California Subclass and California Consumer Subclass)

78. Plaintiff repeats the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-45 above as if fully set

forth herein.

79. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the proposed

California Subclass and California Consumer Subclass against Defendant.

80. California Commercial Code § 2313 provides that “(a) Any affirmation of fact or

promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of

the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise,”

and “(b) any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an

express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2313.