SUPREME COURT OF THE
[…] 504-05, 642 A.2
-
Short v. Ross, Not ~eported in A.3d (2013} 2013 WL 1111820, 55
Conn. CR"'"'p..,..tr.....,. 6:
-
Short v. Ross, Not Reported in A.3d (2013)
2013 WL 1111820, 55 Conn. L. Rptr. 668
All Citations
Not Reported in A.3d, 2013 'WL 1111820, 55 Conn. L. Rptr.
668
Footnotes 1 The plaintiff alleges in the complaint that U-Haul
of Connecticut is a Connecticut corporation in the business of,
inter
alia, leasing box trucks within the state. 2 According to the
complaint, "tailgatingn is a term that refers to "eating, drinking,
congregating and socializing." 3 General Statutes§ 52-572n(a)
provides, in pertinent part: "A proc!ucts liability claim as
provided in sections 52-240a,
52-240b, 52-5721'1'1 to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be
asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product
sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and
warranty, for harm caused by a product"
4 49 U.S.C. § 30106, the Graves Amendment, provides, in
pertinent part: ·~n owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases
the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner} shall not be
liable under the law ofany State or political subdivision thereof,