SUPREME COURT OF THE
[…] of the truck, the facts pleaded in the complamt, when fairly read,
base liability upon U-Haul's actual or constructive knowledge ... f
Ross' purpose to use the truck in an unsafe environment and/or in a
manner that "'-'a.S unsafe. Therefore, count two does not fail to
allege the existence of a duty because the duty upon which count
two is premised is the duty to avoid harm to others, not a duty to
investigate a renter's driving history.
Accordingly, the plaintiffs allegations of duty in count two are
legally sufficient.
3
The Graves Amendment
The Graves Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 30106, provides, in pertinent
pai.t: "An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the
vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be
liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof,
by reason of being the owner of the vehicle ( or an affiliate of
the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or aiises
out oftlle use, operation, or possession of the vehicle du1ing the
period of the rental 01· lease, if-(1) the owner (or an affiliate
of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or
leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal
wrongdoing on thepart oftheowner (oran affiliate of the
owner):'
*11 "The Graves Amendment was enacted by Congress on August 10,
2005, as part of a comprehensive transportation bill entitled the
Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A