Top Banner
[…] 40 Section 610 of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) requires agencies to retrospectively evaluate any regulations they have issued that have a “significant economic impact” on several small businesses. 5 U.S.C. §610. Through this review, agencies are supposed “to determine whether such rules should be continued without change, or should be amended or rescinded . . . to minimize any significant economic impact of the rules upon” small businesses. 5 U.S.C. §610(a).

Page 36: Saving Lives, Preserving the Environment, Growing …...Saving Lives, Preserving the Environment, Growing the Economy: The Truth About Regulation By CPR Member Scholar Sidney Shapiro,

Page 34 Center for Progressive Reform