Top Banner
[…] 225. Lucia, 138 S. Ct. 2044, 2060 (Breyer, J., dissenting). 226. See 2006 SEC SECTION 308(C) REPORT, supra note 107, at 2–3 (“Disgorgement is a well-established, equitable remedy applied by federal district courts and is designed to deprive defendants of ‘ill-gotten gains.’”). 227. Id. at 3 n.2. 228. Id. 229. See 15 U.S.C. § 7243(a) (2012) (“If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any

Page 32: Saving Disgorgement from Itself: SEC Enforcement After ...

BUTLER IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 10/22/2018 12:39 PM

364 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 68:333