Top Banner
[…] 124. Randall J. Fons, Administrative Proceedings vs. Federal Court: The SEC Provides Limited Transparency into Its Choice of Forum, MONDAQ (May 13, 2015), http://www.mondaq.com/unitedstates/x/396864/Securities/Administrative+Proceedings+Vs+Federal+Court+The+SEC+Provides+Limited+Transparency+Into+Its+Choice+Of+Forum [https://perma.cc/G6U9-YBFV]. 125. Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010) (codified in scattered sections of the U.S. Code). 126. See 15 U.S.C. § 77h-1(g)(1) (“In any cease-and-desist proceeding under subsection (a), the Commission may impose a civil penalty on a person . . . .”); Stephen J. Choi & A.C. Pritchard, The SEC’s Shift to Administrative Proceedings: An Empirical Assessment, 34 YALE. J. REG. 1, 9 (2017) (“After Dodd-Frank, the SEC no longer needs to proceed in federal court in order to assess civil penalties.”). 127. William R. Baker, III, Brian E.