Top Banner
[…] 205. E.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(A) (2012). 206. See, e.g., id. § 78ff(c)(1)(B) (“Any issuer that violates subsection (a) or (g) of section 78dd–1 of this title shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 imposed in an action brought by the Commission.”). 207. David Zaring, Enforcement Discretion at the SEC, 94 TEX. L. REV., 1155, 1164 (2016). 208. Section 77h-1(a) provides:

If the Commission finds, after notice and opportunity for hearing, that any person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of this subchapter, or any rule or regulation thereunder, the Commission may publish its findings and enter an order requiring such person, and any other person that is, was, or would be a cause of the violation, due to an act or omission the person knew or should have known would contribute to such violation, to cease and desist from committing or causing such violation and any future violation of the same provision, rule, or regulation.

15 U.S.C. § 77h-1(a). 209. Id. § 78u-2(e). 210. Id. § 7246. 211. Id. § 929(a). 212. Id. § 78u-2(b)(1). 213. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77h-1(g), 78u-2(b), 80a-9(d), 80b-3(i).

Page 29: Saving Disgorgement from Itself: SEC Enforcement After ...

BUTLER IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 10/22/2018 12:39 PM