Top Banner
[…] DODD 5525.5 DoD Cooperationwith Civilian Law Enforcement Officials, Encl. 4 § E4.1.3, January 15, 1986.76 Department of Defense regulations effectively place them under similar constraints, andthe limitations on assistance to civilian law enforcement authorities apply to them, 10 U.S.C.§ 375.

the information collected for purposes of a law enforcement investigation orcounterintelligence investigation.72

DOD intelligence agencies, including the NRO, are subject to certain limitationswhen providing such assistance. 50 U.S.C. § 403-5a(b) provides that such assistance“may not include the direct participation of a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force,or Marine Corps in an arrest or similar activity” and may not be provided “if theprovision of such assistance will adversely affect the military preparedness of theUnited States.” The Secretary of Defense is required to establish regulationsgoverning the provision of assistance to law enforcement agencies by DODintelligence elements.73

The Posse Comitatus Act and Statutory Exceptions.