Top Banner
[…] If the judge issues the warrant, it will generally be executed by officers in whose jurisdiction thesearch will occur with the assistance of investigators from our Office. Those officers will then giveor send the evidence to the California authorities.

509.10 DOMESTICATION OF A FOREIGN SEARCH WARRANTInvestigators that are asked to domesticate an out-of-state search warrant should first review thenature of the warrant. If the warrant is to be served on a California corporation that provideselectronic communications services, the investigator should be aware that California Penal CodeSection 1524.2 (c) requires California Internet Service Providers (ISP) to accept out-of-statesearch warrants:

"A California corporation that provides electronic communication services or remotecomputing services to the general public, when served with a warrant issued by anotherstate to produce records that would reveal the identity of the customers using those services,data stored by, or on behalf of, the customer, the customer's usage of those services, therecipient or destination of communications sent to or from those customers, or the contentof those communications, shall produce those records as if that warrant had been issuedby a California court."