Top Banner
[…] FN10. 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(c), concerningcivil liability for willful noncomplianceunder the FCRA, provides, “Attorney's fees.Upon a finding by the court that anunsuccessful pleading, motion, or other   paper filed in connection with an actionunder this section was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shallaward to the prevailing party attorney's feesreasonable in relation to the work expendedin responding to the pleading, motion, or other paper.”

FN11. 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(b), concerningcivil liability for negligent noncomplianceunder the FCRA, provides, “Attorney's fees.On a finding by the court that anunsuccessful pleading, motion, or other   paper filed in connection with an actionunder this section was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shallaward to the prevailing party attorney's feesreasonable in relation to the work expendedin responding to the pleading, motion, or 

other paper.”

The court rejected those arguments and awarded$1,003,426.25 in attorney fees. In its order the courtexplained, “This court specifically finds that thisentire action has been prosecuted and maintained in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment. [¶] ... [¶]