Top Banner
[…] falsely reported to Experian his purported debt to hisformer landlord was in collection. Those allegations

are sufficient to state a cause of action under  section 1785.25, subdivision (a),FN18 unless, as the trial courtheld, federal law preempts this state statutory claim.

FN18. Civil Code section 1785.31  provides,in part, for a private cause of action for actual and punitive damages, as well asinjunctive relief, for any consumer aggrieved by a violation of any provision of the Consumer Credit Reporting AgenciesAct. (See, e.g., Civ.Code, § 1785.31, subd.(a) [“[a]ny consumer who suffers damagesas a result of a violation of this title by any

 person may bring an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction against that personto recover the following [remedies] ...”].)