Top Banner
[…] Here, coal combustion is an existing and continuing activity, not a proposed action. The

Case 1:12-cv-01275-JLK Document 53 Filed 11/12/13 USDC Colorado Page 41 of 78

Page 42: SAN JUAN CITIZENS ALLIANCE; SIERRA CLUB; CENTER FOR ... · Civil Action No. 1:12-cv-1275-JLK DINÉ CITIZENS AGAINST RUINING OUR ENVIRONMENT; SAN JUAN CITIZENS ALLIANCE; SIERRA CLUB;

27  

Petitioners’ “connected actions” argument is therefore without merit.

A. NEPA’s Prohibition Against Segmentation Is Focused on Proposed Actions and Is Not Concerned with Continued Activity and Decisions Made Years Earlier.

Section 1502.4(a) of CEQ’s regulations sets forth NEPA’s general prohibition

against impermissible “segmentation.” It states that “[a]gencies shall make sure the

proposal which is the subject of an [EIS] is properly defined.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a).

The regulation further states that:

Agencies shall use the criteria for scope (1508.25) to determine which proposal(s) shall be the subject of a particular statement. Proposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.

40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a).

Section 1508.25, entitled “Scope,” identifies the three types of actions that may be

considered in an EIS: connected actions, cumulative actions, and similar actions.

Section 1508.25(a)(1) states that actions may be “[c]onnected actions, which means that