Top Banner
[…] to the mine, the applicant, and potential environmental impacts. See 30 U.S.C. § 1257.

This includes a determination of the probable hydrologic consequences (“PHC”) of the

surface coal mining operation “upon the quality and quantity of surface and ground water

under seasonal flow conditions for the proposed permit and adjacent areas.” 30 C.F.R.

§ 780.21(f); 30 U.S.C. § 1260(b)(3). A permit authorizing surface mining operations

must incorporate all applicable performance standards set forth in SMCRA, including 25

environmental protection performance standards. 30 U.S.C. §§ 1265(a), (b). One of

these performance standards requires an applicant to “minimize the disturbances to the

prevailing hydrologic balance at the mine-site and in associated offsite areas.” 30 U.S.C.

§ 1265(b)(10). The permitting authority determines whether this standard is met before

issuing a permit by preparing a “cumulative hydrologic impact assessment” (“CHIA”)

based on the PHC. See 30 C.F.R. § 780.21(g).