Top Banner
[…] See 1-02-14-001877 to 78.

Moreover, with respect to the Navajo Mine, FWS has informally consulted with OSM

concerning the Colorado pikeminnow and other protected species on several occasions

since 1989. 1-02-11-000385 to 386. The Petitioners have not asserted any ESA claims

in this action, and while some of the Petitioners filed a lawsuit challenging on ESA

                                                                                                                                                                                                

at 38,462. Also, 30 U.S.C. § 1260(b)(3) requires an assessment of “probable cumulative impact of all anticipated mining in the area on the hydrologic balance” and thus has nothing to do with air quality or power plant emissions. (emphasis added). As previously noted, the Petitioners have not argued that OSM violated SMCRA in approving the permit revision application.

Case 1:12-cv-01275-JLK Document 53 Filed 11/12/13 USDC Colorado Page 66 of 78