Top Banner
[…] Groundwater Transportation Provisions of the Groundwater Code Portions of the groundwater transportation provisions of Article 8 of the Code apply to groundwater transportation within an AMA. See A.R.S. § 45-541 through 45-543. The general rule within AMAs is that groundwater may be transported within a “sub-basin” of an AMA “without payment of damages.” A.R.S. § 45-541(A). In contrast, most permissible transportation of groundwater across sub-basin boundaries of an AMA, or transportation away from an AMA, will be subject to payment of damages. A.R.S. §§ 45-542, 45-543. Other sections of Article 8 of the Code specifi cally apply to transportation of groundwater outside of AMAs. The general rules in such areas are contained in A.R.S. § 45-544(A):

• Groundwater may be transported “[w]ithin a subbasin of a groundwater basin or within a groundwater basin, if there are no subbasins, without payment of damages”

• Groundwater may be transported between subbasins of a groundwater basin “subject to payment of damages”

• Groundwater “may not be transported away from a groundwater basin.”