8/17/2019 San Francisco Arts & Athletics, Inc. v. United States Olympic Comm., 483 U.S. 522 (1987)
[…] 17/45
organization as the "national governing body" for a particular sport, and
endowed the USOC with the power to resolve all conflicts and disputes that
would arise among the multitude of private organizations and individuals over
which it would hold sway. See 36 U.S.C. §§ 375(a)(5), 382b.10 Thus, in the
Amateur Sports Act, Congress granted the USOC the authority and ability to
govern national amateur athletics related to international competition.
51 The public hearing and reporting requirements of the Act reflect the public
nature of the USOC's mission. Under § 375(b)(2), the USOC may not amend
its constitution or byelaws unless it "gives to all interested persons, prior to the
adoption of any amendment, an opportunity to submit written data, views, or
arguments concerning the proposed amendment for a period of at least 60 days
after the date of publication of the notice." Similarly, the USOC may not
recognize a particular amateur sports organization as the "national governing
body" for that sport without first holding a public hearing on the matter. 36U.S.C. § 391(a). The Act institutionalizes yet another public check on the