Salt Lake County Health Department
[…] Page 74
73
parameters and minimum time and temperature conditions specified under
4.3.46(ii).
4.3.53 Treating Juice. S Juice packaged in a food establishment shall be:
(i) Treated under a HACCP plan as specified in 4.8.4(ii)-(v) to attain a 5-log
reduction, which is equal to a 99.999% reduction, of the most resistant
microorganism of public health significance; I or
(ii) Labeled, if not treated to yield a 5-log reduction of the most resistant
microorganism of public health significance: II
a. As specified under 4.3.67, and
b. As specified in 21 C.F.R. § 101.17(g) with phrase, “WARNING: This
product has not been pasteurized and, therefore, may contain harmful
bacteria that can cause serious illness in children, the elderly, and
persons with weakened immune systems.”
4.3.54 Frozen Food. Stored frozen foods shall be maintained frozen.
4.3.55 Potentially hazardous food (time/temperature control for safety food) –
Slacking. Frozen potentially hazardous food (time/temperature control for safety
food) that is slacked to moderate the temperature shall be held: