Top Banner
[…] to register with the Idaho Department of Labor, the Idaho State Tax Commission, and the Idaho

Industrial Commission.

IIT-

Acronym for Individual Income Tax.

Idaho Administrative Rules -

The Idaho State Tax Commission creates administrative tax rules to clarify how statutes should be

interpreted. Statutes are laws passed by the Idaho State Legislature. Administrative rules have the

force and effect of law and are subject to a comprehensive process. Example: Idaho Sales and Use Tax

Administrative Rules or IDAPA 35.01.02. Note: In 1996, the Idaho Legislature enacted Idaho Code

Section 63-105(2), which states that “all rules adopted by the state tax commission prior to the

effective date of this 1996 amendatory act shall remain in full force and effect until such time as they

may be rescinded or revised by the commission.” Section 63-105, Idaho Code, a product of the Idaho

Legislature passing HB 783 and the Governor approving the bill with a signature, took effect on January

1, 1997. In short, the declaration “in full force and effect” was a matter of duly enacted legislation.