This is an example of how Ecology is balancing the goals to foster appropriate shoreline economic use with the broader goal to protect shorelines of statewide significance and local versus global impacts.
https://ecology.wa.gov/DOE/files/0b/0b8ab19a-75a9-41db-9c5c-9e5505bb4bfe.pdf Excerpts: 12. For the above reasons, Ecology has determined that the Project is inconsistent with the following policies of the Shoreline Management Act, as provided in RCW 90.58.020: a. “This policy is designed to insure the development of these shorelines in a manner which…will promote and enhance the public interest.” RCW 90.58.020. b. “This policy contemplates protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life….” RCW 90.58.020. B. Inconsistency with the Cowlitz County Shoreline Master Program (SMP) policies related to shorelines of statewide significance.