Top Banner
[…] The burden is on the insured to show that a claim against it is potentially within the scope of coverage under the policy. See Federated Mut. Ins. Co. v. Grapevine Excavation Inc., 197 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir. 1999). If, however, the insurer relies on policy exclusions or other affirmative defenses to defeat the duty to defend, the burden shifts to the insurer to prove that one or more of the exclusions defeat the duty to defend. See Guar. Nat’l Ins. Co. v. Vic Mfg. Co., 143 F.3d 192, 193 (5th Cir. 1998); see also TEX. INS. CODE ANN. art. 554.002 (previously 21.58(b)) (“The insurer has the burden of proof as to any avoidance or affirmative defense . . . .”). Once the insurer proves that an exclusion applies, the burden then shifts back to the insured to show that the claim falls within an exception to the exclusion. See Guaranty Nat’l, 143 F.3d at 193; Telepak v. United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 887 S.W.2d 506, 507–08 (Tex.