ADMIN MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 8/25/2020 9:54 PM
[…] by NYPD.32
The supreme court ordered NYPD to produce redacted records,
protecting the officer identities.33 NYPD appealed, and the
appellate division reversed, determining “that it could not ‘order
respondents to disclose redacted versions of the disciplinary
decisions.’”34 NYCLU appealed to the Court of Appeals, which held
that Civil Rights Law section 50-a protections exempted the
requested records from disclosure under FOIL.35
Public Officers Law section 87(2)(a) provides an exemption to
FOIL for documents that are “exempted from disclosure by state or
federal statute.”36 Civil Rights Law section 50-a states that
“[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward
continued employment or promotion” are confidential and “not
subject to inspection or review.”37 Unless an officer consents to
release of his or her records, the only avenue for disclosure under
section 50-a is through court order.38 Section 50-a’s purpose is to
prevent use of police records for harassment, revenge, or as