ADMIN MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 8/25/2020 9:54 PM
[…] school from “oversight from the SED—the sole entity legislatively
charged with approving grants for pre-k programs in accordance with
its own scoring system and developing statewide inspection and
quality assurance protocols mandated for provider annual
inspections.”236
In Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Sullivan, the Court was asked
to address whether MHLS fell within the categories of individuals
entitled under the Mental Hygiene Law to participate in treatment
plan meetings for an individual in a Sex Offender Treatment
Program.237 Section 29.13, governing treatment plans for any
patient in a mental hygiene facility, provides that “an authorized
representative”, and, if the patient wishes, “a significant
individual to the patient including any relative, close friend or
individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of the patient” can
participate in the meetings.238 MHLS, as noted earlier, is required
by statute “[t]o provide legal services and assistance to patients
or residents and their families related to the admission,
retention, and care and treatment of such persons, . . . and to