ADMIN MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 8/25/2020 9:54 PM
[…] Community providers could seek funding by participating in a school
district’s application to SED for its funding; if the district
denied a community provider’s request to be included in the
district’s application, the community provider could seek funding
directly from SED.213
In 1998, legislation authorized the creation of charter schools
which would “operate independently of existing schools and school
districts.”214 Once created, charter schools generally do operate
independently.215 With regard to charter school pre-K programs,
section 3602-ee(12) of the Education Law provides that “monitoring,
programmatic review and operational requirements [of the pre-K
programs] shall be the responsibility of the charter entity and
shall be consistent with the requirements of [the Charter Schools
Act].”216
Nevertheless, school districts have a limited oversight role
regarding charter schools: they conduct inspections and advise of
any problems of a school’s non-compliance with laws and regulations
applicable to the charter entity and the Board of Regents.217