Top Banner
[…] and Clerk and Typist Series (titles: Clerk and Typist, Senior Clerk and Typist and Principal Clerk and Typist)

Page 36: Room 503 Boston, MA 02108 (617) 727-229 - Mass.gov

36

underlying issues in this is the case referenced in the section 48 case references, as noted above,

City Council of Boston v. Mayor of Boston, 383 Mass. 716 (1981). The City Council case

indicates that a mayor has certain inherent authority necessary for the execution of his authority.

An analysis of the structure of section 48 and the plain meaning of the text are also instructive.

Section 48 exempts general and specific municipal positions, sometimes using the same word to

refer to different positions. It first exempts administrative assistants, secretaries, et al that are

“connected with the offices of city councils, town councils, mayors, city managers, town

managers and selectmen …” Id. This reflects the Legislature’s understanding of, and intent to

address such exempted positions in different forms of municipal government. It then exempts

“[c]ounsels, attorneys-at-law, including attorneys designated as counsel or counsellors-at-law,