Top Banner
[…] The word “counsel” is defined

first as “advice given especially as a result of consultation”. www.merriam-

webster/dictionary/counsel.

A review of the 1974 Municlass Manual and the 1998 HRD List of Titles similarly

supports the interpretation providing that a Legislative Counsel need not be an attorney.

Although the title Legislative Counsel does not appear in any of the lists referenced herein, the

15

Similar confusion may be involved in understanding the term “officer” in section 48 as it is used repeatedly in

different ways. For example, section 48 refers to “legislators and officers and employees of the legislative branch” ;

“officers elected by popular vote …”; “officers, noncommissioned officers and enlisted men in the military …”;

“officers, secretaries and employees of the office of the governor and executive counsel, lieutenant governor …”;

and “officers whose appointment or election is by a city council …”.

Page 37: Room 503 Boston, MA 02108 (617) 727-229 - Mass.gov

37

1974 Municlass Manual and the 1998 HRD List include the title Legal Counselor. There are no