Top Banner
[…] III. New York City’s enforcement of Rule 5–23 violates the Firearm Owners Protection Act.

The City prohibits all pistol license holders from taking guns to their second homes or to target ranges out of state. JA 63. And while the City allows hunters to take their firearms elsewhere in the State, it bans hunters from taking their pistols out of state. Id. These policies violate the Firearm Owners Protection Act of 1986. Section 926A provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for

Page 38: Robert Leider - Supreme Court of the United States

25

any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.

18 U.S.C. § 926A.

The Second and Third Circuits have severely limited § 926A. Both have suggested that § 926A only protects firearm owners transiting through States. That is, a person traveling from Bethesda, Maryland to Portland, Maine would be protected against restrictive laws of intermediate States (e.g., New York or New Jersey), but not restrictive laws in the originating or destination State. See Ass’n of New Jersey Rifle and Pistol Clubs Inc. v. Port Authority of New York & New Jersey, 730 F.3d 252, 256–58 (3rd Cir. 2013); Torraco v. Port Authority of New York & New Jersey, 615 F.3d 129, 132 (2d Cir 2010).

This limitation to intermediate states is wrong. The operative text of § 926A is clear. Individuals may transport their firearms for any lawful purpose from any place where they are lawfully allowed to possess and carry them to any other place where they are lawfully allowed

Page 39: Robert Leider - Supreme Court of the United States

26

to possess and carry them. Here, Petitioners are lawfully allowed to possess and carry firearms in their New York City homes.