Top Banner
[…] That is how other licensing authorities in New York State authorize firearms transport when they do not issue full carry licenses.

Unlike States, which are sovereign, “local government units are created as convenient agencies for exercising such of the governmental powers of the State as may be entrusted to them in its absolute discretion.” City of Columbus v. Ours Garage & Wrecker Service, Inc., 536 U.S. 424, 433 (2002). Article IX of the New York Constitution grants local governments extensive home-rule powers over local matters. N.Y. Const. art. IX, § 1 (“Every local government shall have power to adopt local laws as provided by this article.”). Among other things, local governments have the “power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of this constitution or any general law relating to . . . [t]he government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein.”