authority (i.e., Section 15F(i) of the Exchange Act), one for purposes of the portfolio
reconciliation rules and the other for purposes of the trade acknowledgement and verification
33 Once the two parties have agreed in writing on the terms of the portfolio reconciliation for the first time, the requirement could then be satisfied in connection with any new security-based swap transaction executed by the two sides merely by agreeing in writing to abide by the existing agreement regarding the reconciliation process.
34 Under this proposal, the definition of “business day” currently in Rule 15Fi-1(a) would be renumbered as proposed Rule 15Fi-1(b).
35 See, e.g., 17 CFR 270.2a-7(a)(4) (“Business day means any day other than Saturday, Sunday, or any customary business holiday.”) and 17 CFR 230.261(b) (“Business day [means] [a]ny day, except Saturdays, Sundays or United States federal holidays.”).
-24-
rules.36 Moreover, we believe that this definition provides market participants with the