Top Banner
[…] This point is made in the following dissent by Judge Becker in Tudor as

2. 968F.2dat361.3. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF SURETYSHIP & GUARANTY § 34(l) (1996); U.C.C. § 3-

305(d) (1996).4. See U.C.C. § 5-108(a) (1996) ("Except as otherwise provided in Section 5-109, an

issuer shall honor a presentation that... appears on its face strictly to comply with the termsand conditions of the letter of credit.") and § 5-108(f)(1) (1996) ("An issuer is not responsiblefor the performance or nonperformance of the underlying contract, arrangement, ortransaction"). Comment 1 to § 5-103 makes this point as follows: