Top Banner
[…] Laws § 45-16-4.3, a constable serves at the pleasure of the Chief Judge. N.B.! This unlike the situation of constables elected by cities or towns, who have a right to a hearing before a town council or the District Court. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-16-11 and 45-16-13. Constables appointed by the Chief Judge have no right to such a hearing.

B. POWERS – GEOGRAPHICAL LIMITS May a constable exercise his/her powers everywhere in the State? No. A constable’s authority is limited to the area for which he or she was appointed. The powers of a constable are explained in R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-5-10, which states in pertinent part: Writs and summonses issued by a district court……. shall, except as otherwise specifically provided, be directed to the sheriff, the sheriff 's deputies, or to either of the town sergeants or constables licensed pursuant to § 45-16-4.1 of the county in which the action shall be brought, or pursuant to § 45-16-4.3 for statewide service;… In case any person upon whom it is necessary to make service of any writ, summons, or execution issued by a district court is, or has estate, in any other county than the one in which the action is brought, the writ, summons, or execution may also be directed to and served by the like officer of such other county.

C. LIABILITY

1. ACTIONS ON THE BOND

The bond is required to insure that the constable faithfully performs his or her duties; if a constable breaches, the bond can be sued upon to provide some measure of redress to the injured party.