Top Banner
[…] The concept of local funding requirements is not unique to Florida’s Kidcare program. There are several other examples of local funding requirements for health and social services programs in Florida. Part I of ch. 154, F-S., requires county contributions for county health department funding in partnership with the state. Part IV of ch. 154, F.S., “The Health Care Responsibility Act,” requires counties to pay certain amounts for in-county and out-of-county hospital costs for the counties’ indigent residents. Section 394.76(9)(a), F.S., specifies that local governments “be required to participate in the funding of alcohol and mental health services,” with certain exceptions. Section 409.915, F-S., requires county contributions for a portion of the state’s Medicaid funding for certain hospital and nursing home services rendered to a county’s residents.