New York | Washington DC | Londonwww.srz.com
[…] 16600 generally prohibits covenants not to compete, the court
denied the employer’s request for injunctive relief to prohibit the
employee from working for Banc of America.4
2. Estee Lauder v. Batra and New York General Obligations Law
Section 5-1401.
New York General Obligations Law (“GOL”) Section 5-1401 allows
contracting parties to choose New York law to apply to their
agreements so long as that agreement relates to an obligation in
excess of $250,000. The GOL encourages the use of New York courts
and the freedom to contract. A carve-out in Section 5-1401(1) for
personal services provides that GOL “shall not apply to any
contract, agreement, or undertaking (a) for labor or personal
services….” New York courts typically construe this “personal
services” carve-out to encompass executive employee agreements and
apply the “reasonable relationship” test to determine the
enforceability of choice-of-law provisions in those agreements.
See, e.g., Woodling v.