Transcript
[…] See, e.g., People v. 10 Network Associates, Inc., 758 N.Y.S.2d 466 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2003) (enjoining the LLC from selling 11 software under conditions that prohibited consumers from publishing reviews of the LLC’s 12 products without the LLC’s consent); Palmer v. Kleargear, No. 13-cv-00175 (D. Utah 2013) 13 (entering judgment against the defendant for violating the Fair Credit Reporting Act when the 14 internet retailer billed customers following a negative review in accordance with its anti-15 disparagement clause in the site’s terms and conditions); CAL. CIV. CODE § 1670.8 (making it 16 unlawful for a contract to include a provision “waiving the consumer’s right to make any statement 17 regarding the seller or lessor or its employees or agents, or concerning the goods or services”); 18 Consumer Review Fairness Act of 2016 (Public Law No. 114-258). Such restrictions undermine 19 the reputation mechanism.