Transcript
[…] It is also consistent with much of the law of 40
unconscionability. State UDAP statutes often include lists of terms that are presumed to be 1 unconscionable acts and practices. See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE § 1345.031; MICH. COMP. LAWS 2 § 445.903. 3
The first category listed as substantively unconscionable in subsection (c) is terms that 4 unreasonably exclude the business’s liability or limit the consumer’s remedies for death or 5 personal injury. This rule extends the presumption of unconscionability in UCC § 2-719(3) (AM. 6 LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N) beyond the sale-of-goods context. Not all limits of liability for 7 personal injury are unreasonable. See, e.g., Larsen v. Pacesetter Sys., Inc., 837 P.2d 1273 (Haw. 8 1992) (holding that “[l]imitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of 9 consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable,” but stating that the presumption is rebuttable by 10 the business); Horn v. Boston Sci. Neuromodulation Corp., 2011 WL 3893812 (S.D. Ga.